ItalianoEnglishрусский
facebook   linkedin
 

Who is the winner by the Academy Award Nominations for the 2015 Oscars in the category : "Best Actor in a leading role" ?

sunday 15 march 2015 - 17:47

eddieredmayneEddie Redmayne - The Theory of Everything -

 

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences prized the film achievements of 2014 which were presented in the Academy Awards (commonly referred to as Oscars) in 24 categories.

 

The nominees were presented and prized in the ceremony on Oscar, Sunday, February 22, 2015, at the Dolby Theatre® at Hollywood & Highland Center®.

 

The Nominations for the Category

Best Actor in a leading role were ...

 

Steve Carell - Foxcatcher;

Bradley Cooper - American Sniper;

Benedict Cumberbatch - The Imitation Game;

Michael Keaton - Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance);

Eddie Redmayne - The Theory of Everything.

 

 

The Winner for the Category

Best Actor in a leading role is ...

 

Eddie Redmayne - The Theory of Everything.

 

Film Synopsis

Eddie Redmayne plays Stephen Hawking, a brilliant young cosmologist who learns that he is suffering from a progressive motor neuron disease.

 

Academy Awards History

This is the first Academy Award nomination for Eddie Redmayne.

 

About the winner

Edward John David Redmayne, known as Eddie Redmayne

(London, 6 Juanuary 1982), is an english actor.

Redmayne received universal acclaim for his performance as Stephen Hawking in "The Theory of Everything" for which he won the BAFTA Award, the Golden Globe Award, the Screen Actors Guild Awards and the Academy Award for Best Actor.

 

He has apparead in "The Good Shepherd", "Elizabeth I", "Elizabeth: The Golden Age", "The other woman of the King", "My week with Marilyn", "Les Miserable", "The Theory of Everything" e "Jupiter Ascending".

 

 

PDF download

 

 

 

 
 

Who is the winner by the Academy Award Nominations for the 2015 Oscars in the category : "Best Picture" ?

wednesday 04 march 2015 - 17:53

 

best_picture1

 

Kames W. Skotchdopole, Sean Penn, Alejandro G. Inarritu and John Lesher.

 

 

Candidates in the Category
Best Picture

were...
 

      American Sniper - Clint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz, Amdrew Lazar, Bradley Cooper and Peter Morgan;

      Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) - Lejandro G. Inarritu, John Lesher and Kames W. Skotchdopole;

      Boyhood - Richard Linklater and Cathleen Sutherland;

      The Grand Budapest Hotel - Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Yeremy Dawson;

      The Imitation Game - Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky and Teddy Schwarzman;

      Selma - Christian Colson, Oprah Winfrey, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner;

     The Theory of Everything - Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce and Anthony Mc Carten;

      Whyplash - Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook and David Lancaster.

 

 

Winner in the Category
Best Picture

is...
 

      Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) - Alejandro G. Inarritu, John Lesher and Kames W. Skotchdopole.

 

Film Synopsis

Best known to the public as Birdman, the superhero he once played in a series of films, Riggan Thomson hopes to reestablish himself as a serious actor by mounting his own dramatic production on Broadway. With his self-doubt hindering the project, Thomson also finds himself threatened by the presence of a high-profile, egoistical movie star in his cast.

 

Academy Awards History

Including his nominations this year for Directing and Original Screenplay for BIRDMAN OR (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF IGNORANCE), this is the fifth Academy Award nomination for Alejandro G. Iñárritu.

He was previously nominated for:

BABEL (2006) Nominee, Directing;

BABEL (2006) Nominee, Best Picture.

 

About the winners

Alejandro González Iñárritu is a Mexican film director, producer, screenwriter, and composer, known for Birdman (2014), Beautiful (2010), Babel (2006), 21 Grams (2003) and Amores perros (2000).

John Lesher is a producer, known for Birdman (2014), Fury (2014) Blood Ties (2013) and End of Watch (2012).

James W. Skotchdopole is an assistant director and producer, known for Django Unchained (2012), True romance (1993) and Sleepless in Seattle (1993).

 

 

PDF download

 

 
 

"And the winners are ..."

wednesday 25 february 2015 - 14:42

oscars

 

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences has nominated the film achievements of 2014 that will be presented in the Academy Awards

(commonly referred to as Oscars) in 24 categories.

The nominees are be presented and prized in the ceremony on Oscar Sunday, February 22, 2015, at the Dolby Theatre® at Hollywood & Highland Center®.

Each January, the entertainment community and film fans turn their attention to the Academy Awards.

Interest and anticipation builds to a fevered pitch leading up to the Oscar telecast in February, when hundreds of millions of movie lovers tune in, to learn who will receive the highest honors in filmmaking.

The ceremony will be presented from Neil Patrick Harris.

The Oscars, produced by Zadan and Meron, also will be live televised on the ABC Television Network at 7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT.  and in in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.

 

View the list of winners ... in the  24 category...

 

Best Picture :

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) - Lejandro G. Inarritu, Jhon Lesher and Kames W. Skotchdopole;

 

Best Actor in a leading Role :

Eddie Redmayne - The Theory of Everything;

 

Best Actress in a leading Role :

Julianne Moore - Still Alice;

 

Best Actor in a supporting Role :

J.K. Simmons - Whiplash;

 

Actress in a supporting Role :

Patricia Arquette - Boyhood;

 

Best Animated Feature Film :

Big Hero 6 - Don Hall, Chris Williams and Roy Conli;

 

Best Cinematography :

Birdman or The Unexpected  Virtue of Ignorance - Emmanuel Lubezki;

 

Best Costume Design :

The Grand Budapest Hotel - Milena Cornero;

 

Best Directing :

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) - Alejandro G. Inarritu

 

Best Documentary Feature :

Citizen four - Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy and Dirk Wilutzky;

 

Best Documentary Short Subject :

Crisis Hotline: Veterans press 1 - Ellen Goosenberg Kent and Dana Perry;

 

Best Film Editing

Whiplash - Tom Cross;

 

Best Foreign Language Film :

Ida - Poland; Directed by Pawel Pawlikowski;

 

Best Makeup and Hairstyling :

The Grand Budapest Hotel - Frances Hannon, Mark Coulier;

 

Best Music Original Score :

The Grand Budapest Hotel - Alexandre Desplat;

 

Best Music Original Song :

"Glory" from SELMA - John Stephens and Lonnie Lynn;

 

Best Production Design :

The Grand Budapest Hotel - Adam Stockhausen (Production Design); Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration);

 

Best Short Film Animated :

Feast - Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed;

 

Best Short Film Live Action :

The Phone Call - Mat Kirkby and James Lucas;

 

Best Sound Editing :

American Sniper - Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman;

 

Best Sound Mixing :

Whiplash - Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins, Thomas Curley;

 

Best Visual effects :

Interstellar - Hans Zimmer;

 

Best Writing Adapted Screenplay :

The Imitation Game - Written byGraham Moore;

 

Best Writing Original Screenplay :

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) - Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. & Armando Bo.

 

PDF download 

 
 

Here we are : the "Berlinale" 2015 with all the prizes.

wednesday 18 february 2015 - 16:54

golden_bear_2015

 

 

 

 

The prizes "Golden Bear", "Silver Bear" and "Cristal Bear" were presented to the winners on February 14, 2015 during the Berlinale Awards Ceremony.

 

The members of the 2014 International Jury, Darren Aronofsky (President), Daniel Brühl, Bong Joon-ho, Martha De Laurentiis, Claudia Llosa, Audrey Tautou und Matthew Weiner, award the following prizes:

 

Golden Bear for Best Film:

-      Taxi

by Jafar Panahi.

 

Silver Bear Grand Jury Prize:

-      EL CLUB (The Club)

by Pablo Larraín.

 

Silver Bear Alfred Bauer Prize:

-      Ixcanul (Ixcanul Volcano)
by Jayro Bustamante.

 

Silver Bear for Best Director:( Ex aequo Malgorzata Szumowska for Body)

-      Radu Jude for

Aferim.

Silver Bear for Best Director:( Ex aequo Radu Jude for Aferim )

-      Malgorzata Szumowska for

Body.

 

Silver Bear for Best Actress:

-      Charlotte Rampling in

45 years.

 

Silver Bear for Best Actor:

-      Tom Courtenay in

45 years.

 

Silver Bear for Best Script:

-      Patricio Guzmán for

El Bòton de Nacàr.

 

Silver Bear for Outstanding Artistic Contribution:( Ex aequo Evgeniy Privin and Sergey Mikhalchukfor the camera in Pod electricheskimi oblakami)

-      Sturla Brandth Grøvlen for the camera in

Victoria.

 

Silver Bear for Outstanding Artistic Contribution:( Ex aequo Sturla Brandth Grøvlen for the camera in Victoria)

-      Evgeniy Privin and Sergey Mikhalchukfor the camera in

Pod electricheskimi oblakami.

 

Prizes of the International Short Film Jury
Golden Bear for Best Short Film:

-      Hosanna

by Na Young-kil

 

Siver Bear for Best Short Film:

-     Bad at Dancing

by Joanna Arnow.

 

Audi Short Film Award:

-      Planet ∑

by Momoko Seto.

 

Berlin Short Film Nominee for the European Film Awards 2015:

-      Director Till Novak

 

 

Prizes of the Children's Jury in the Competition Generation Kplus

The members of the Children's Jury in Generation Kplus - - give the following awards:

 

Crystal Bear for the Best Film:

-      Min Lilla Sister (My Skinny Sister)

by Sanna Lenken, Sweden / Germany 2015.

 

Special Mention:

-      Dhanak (Rainbow)

by Nagesh Kukunoor, India 2014.

 

Crystal Bear for the Best Short Film:

-      Hadiatt Abi

by Salam Salman, Iraq / Great Britain / Netherlands / USA 2014.

 

Special Mention:

-      The Tie

by An Vrombaut, Belgium 2014.

 

Prizes of the Generation Kplus International Jury

The members of the Generation Kplus International Jury - Bettina Blümner, Tom Hern, Michal Matus - give the following awards:

 

The Grand -Prix for the Best feature-length film:

-      Dhanak (Rainbow)

by Nagesh Kukunoor, India 2014.

 

Special Mention:

-      Min Lilla Sister (My Skinny Sister)

by Sanna Lenken, Sweden / Germany 2015.

 

Special Pize for the Best short film:

-     Giovanni en et waterballet (Giovanni and the Water Ballet)

by Astrid Bussink, Netherlands 2014.

 

 Special Mention:

-      Agnes

by Anja Lind, Sweden 2014.

 

 

Prizes of the Youth Jury in the Competition Generation 14plus

The members of the Youth Jury Generation 14plus - Leila Albrecht, Jan Hendrik Blanke, Alina Neichel, Maya Viola Oppitz, Lotta Schwerk, David Siegmund-Schultze, Fabian Volkers - give the following awards:

 

Crystal Bear for the Best Film:

-      Flocken

by Beata Gårdeler, Sweden 2014.

 

Special Mention:

-      Prins

by Sam de Jong, Netherlands 2015.

 

Crystal Bear for the Best Short Film:

-      A confession

by Petros Silvestros, Great Britain 2015.

 

Best Short Film Special Mention:

-      Nelly

by Chris Raiber, Austria 2014.

 

 

Prizes of the Generation 14plus International Jury

The members of the new Generation 14plus International Jury - Sophie Hyde, Alix Madigan-Yorkin, Marten Rabarts - give the following awards:

 

The Grand -Prix for the Best feature-length film:

-      The diary of a Teenage girl

by Marielle Heller, USA 2014.

 

Special Mention:

-      Nena

by Saskia Diesing, Netherlands / Germany 2014.

 

Best Short Film:

-     Coach

by Ben Adler, France 2014

 

Best Short Film Special Mention:

-      Tuolla Puolen

by Iddo Soskolne and Janne Reinikainen, Finland 2015.

 

 

Juries 2015

FROM FILMGOER TO JURY MEMBER Go To:

 

International Jury Generation Kplus:

Bettina Blümner (Germany), director (Prinzessinnenbad) and screenwriter

Tom Hern (New Zealand), director, actor and producer (e.g., The Dark Horse)

Michal Matus (Israel), director of the International Children's Film Festival and the education department of the Cinemateque, both in Tel Aviv.

 

International Jury Generation 14plus:

Sophie Hyde (Australia), director, who won the Crystal Bear in 2014 for 52 Tuesdays

Alix Madigan-Yorkin (USA), producer (e.g., Winter's Bone) and board member of Film Independent

Marten Rabarts (New Zealand), producer and Head of Training and Development at the National Film Development Corporation India as well as newly appointed Head of EYE International in the Netherlands.

 

Children's Jury and Youth Jury:

Eleven children from Berlin, aged 12 to 14, have been invited to be on the Children's Jury; and seven teenagers on the Youth Jury. They will award the Crystal Bears for Best Short and Feature Films in their respective competitions.

 

 

The Honorary Golden Bear:
Wim Wenders

 

 
 
Academy Award Nominations at Oscars 2015!
thursday 12 february 2015 - 12:08

 

 

oscars_2015

Candidates in the Category

Best Picture :
 

-      American Sniper - Clint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz, Amdrew Lazar, Bradley Cooper and Peter Morgan;

-      Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) - Lejandro G. Inarritu, Jhon Lesher and Kames W. Skotchdopole;

-      Boyhood - Richard Linklater and Cathleen Sutherland;

-      The Grand Budapest Hotel - Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Yeremy Dawson;

-      The Imitation Game - Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky and Teddy Schwarzman;

-      Selma - Christian Colson, Oprah Winfrey, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner;

-      The Theory of Everything - Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce and Anthony Mc Carten;

-      Whyplash - Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook and David Lancaster;

 

 

Candidates in the Category

Actor in a leading Role
 

-      Steve Carell - Foxcatcher;

-      Bradley Cooper - American Sniper;

-      Benedict Cumberbatch - The Imitation Game;

-      Michael Keaton - Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance);

-      Eddie Redmayne - The Theory of Everything.

 

 

Candidates in the Category

Actress in a leading Role
 

-      Marion Cotillard - Two days, one night;

-      Felicity Jones - The theory of everything;

-      Julianne Moore - Still Alice;

-      Rosamund Pike - Gone girl;

-      Reese Witherspoon - Wild.

 

 

Candidates in the Category

Actor in a supporting Role
 

-      Robert Duvall - The Judge;

-      Ethan Hawke - Boyhoood;

-      Edward Norton - Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance);

-      Mark Buffalo - Foxcatcher;

-      J.K. Simmons - Whiplash.

 

 

Candidates in the Category

Actress in a supporting Role
 

-      Patricia Arquette - Boyhood;

-      Laura Dern - Wild;

-      Keira Knightley - The Imitation Game;

-      Emma Stone - Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance);

-      Meryl Streep - Into the Woods.

 

 

Candidates in the Category

Animated Feature Film :
 

-      Big Hero 6 - Don Hall, Chris Williams and Roy Conli;

-      The Boxtrolls - Anthony Stacchi, Grajam Annable and Travis Knight;

-      How to Train Your Dragon 2 - Dean DeBlois and Bonnie Arnold;

-      Song of the Sea - Tom Moore and pal Young;

-      The Tale of the Princess Kaguya - Isao Takahata and Yoshiaki Nishimura.

 

 

Candidates in the Category
Cinematography :
 

-      Birdman or The Unexpected  Virtue of Ignorance - Emmanuel Lubezki;

-      The Grand Budapest Hotel - Robert Yeoman;

-      Ida - Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski;

-      Mr. Turner - Dick Pope;

-      Unbroken - Roger Deakins;

 

 

Candidates in the Category
Costume Design :
 

-      The Grand Budapest Hotel - Milena Cornero;

-      Inherent Vice - Mark Bridges;

-      Into the Woods - Colleen Atwood;

-      Maleficent - Anna B. Sheppard;

-      Mr. Turner - Jaqueline Durran;

 

 

Candidates in the Category
Directing :
 

-      Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) - Alejandro G. Inarritu;

-      Boyhood - Richard Linklater;

-      Foxcatcher - Bennett Miller;

-      The Grand Budapest Hotel - Wes Anderson;

-      The Imitation Game - Morten Tyldum.

 

 

Candidates in the Category
Documentary Feature :
 

-      Citizen four - Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy and Dirk Wilutzky;

-      Finding Vivian Maier - John Maloof and Charlie Siskel;

-      Last days in Vietnam - Rory Kennedy and Keven McAlester;

-      The salt of the Earth - Wim Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado and David Rosier;

-      Virunga - Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara.

 

 

Candidates in the Category
Documentary Short Subject :
 

-      Crisis Hotline: Veterans press 1 - Ellen Goosenberg Kent and Dana Perry;

-      Johanna - Aneta Kopacz;

-      Our Curse - Tomasz Śliwiński and Maciej Ślesicki;

-      The Reaper (La Parka) - Gabriel Serra Arguello;

-      White Earth - J. Christian Jensen.

 

 

Candidates in the Category
Film Editing :
 

-      American Sniper - Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach;

-      Boyhood - Sandra Adair;

-      The Grand Budapest Hotel - Barney Pilling;

-      The Imitation Game - William Goldenberg;

-      Whiplash - Tom Cross.

 

 

Candidates in the Category
 Foreign Language Film :
 

-      Ida - Poland; Directed by Pawel Pawlikowski;

-      Leviathan - Russia; Directed by Andrey Zvyagintsev;

-      Tangerines - Estonia; Directed by Zaza Urushadze;

-      Timbuktu - Mauritania; Directed by Abderrahmane Sissako;

-      Wild Tales - Argentina; Directed by Damián Szifron.

 

 

Candidates in the Category
Makeup and Hairstyling :
 

-      Foxcatcher - Bill Corso, Dennis Lissiard;

-      The Grand Budapest Hotel - Frances Hannon, Mark Coulier;

-      Guardians of the Galaxy - Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou, David White.

 

 

Candidates in the Category
Music Original Score :
 

-      The Grand Budapest Hotel - Alexandre Desplat;

-      The Imitation Game - Alexandre Desplat;

-      Interstellar - Hans Zimmer;

-      Mr. Turner - Gary Yershon;

-      The Theory of Everything - Jóhann Jóhannsson.

 

 

Candidates in the Category
Music Original Song :
 

-      "Everything is Awesome" from THE LEGO MOVIE - Shawn Patterson;

-      "Glory" from SELMA - John Stephens and Lonnie Lynn;

-      "Grateful" from BEYOND THE LIGHTS - Diane Warren;

-      "I'm Not Gonna Miss You" from GLEN CAMPBELL...I'LL BE ME - Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond;

-      "Lost Stars" from BEGIN AGAIN - Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois.

 

 

Candidates in the Category
Production Design :
 

-      The Grand Budapest Hotel - Adam Stockhausen (Production Design); Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration);

-      The Imitation Game - Maria Djurkovic (Production Design); Tatiana Macdonald (Set Decoration);

-      Interstellar - Nathan Crowley (Production Design); Gary Fettis (Set Decoration);

-      Into the Woods - Dennis Gassner (Production Design); Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration)

-      Mr. Turner - Suzie Davies (Production Design); Charlotte Watts (Set Decoration).

 

 

Candidates in the Category
Short Film Animated :
 

-      The Bigger Picture - Daisy Jacobs and Christopher Hees;

-      The Dam Keeper - Robert Kondo and Dice Tsutsumi;

-      Feast - Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed;

-      Me and My Moulton - Torill Kove;

-      A Single Life - Joris Oprins.

 

 

Candidates in the Category
Short Film Live Action:
 

-      Aya - Oded Binnun and Mihal Brezis;

-      Boogaloo and Graham - Oded Binnun and Mihal Brezis;

-      Butter Lamp (La Lampe au Beurre de Yak) - Hu Wei and Julien Féret;

-      Parvaneh - Talkhon Hamzavi, Stefan Eichenberger;

-      The Phone Call - Mat Kirkby and James Lucas.

 

 

Candidates in the Category
Sound Editing :
 

-      American Sniper - Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman;

-      Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) - Martin Hernández and Aaron Glascock;

-      The Hobbit - The Battle of the Five Armies - Brent Burge, Jason Canovas;

-      Interstellar - Richard King;

-      Unbroken - Becky Sullivan, Andrew De Cristofaro.

 

 

Candidates in the Category
Sound Mixing :
 

-      Captain America - Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill, Dan Sudick;

-      Dawn of the Planet of the Apes - Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Erik Winquist;

-      Guardian of the Galaxy - Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner, Paul Corbould.

 

 

Candidates in the Category
Writing Adapted Screenplay :
 

-      American Sniper - Scritto da Jason Hall;

-      The Imitation Game - Written byGraham Moore;

-      Inherent Vice - Written for the screen byPaul Thomas Anderson;

-      The Theory Of Everything - Anthony McCarten.

 

 

Candidates in the Category
Writing Original Screenplay  :
 

-      Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) - Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. & Armando Bo;

-      Boyhood - Richard Linklater;

-      Foxcatcher - E. Max Frye, Dan Futterman;

-      The Grand Budapest Hotel - Screenplay by: Wes Anderson, Story: Wes Anderson, Hugo Guinness;

-      Nightcrawler - Dan Gilroy.

 

 

PDF download

 
 
Who wins the SAGA 2015? And will the winner win an Oscar in 2015?
wednesday 04 february 2015 - 14:05

Eddie Redmayne won against the favorite Michael Keaton. The Englishman, who played the role of the scientist Stephen Hawking in The Theory Of Everything, has passed the star of Birdman.

Redmayne has dedicated this victory to all those living with ALS for their "triumph of the spirit."

Visibly shocked and excited, during the delivery of the coveted, he told listeners that he learned a lot during the filming of the movie.

"I would like to dedicate this victory to all those people in the world who are living with ALS, to those who lost their lives in this brutal disability. Preparing the character of Stephen I met many people who are fighting ALS, and I met the their families who are struggling with them. the courage, temeriarietà and spirit. this triumph of the spirit that I bear witness, have illuminated my mind. For this I am so grateful to them. "

 

Here we have the list of winners and partecipants.

 

Best Actor:

- Eddie Redmayne - The Theory Of Everything in the part of Stephen Hawking;

- Steve Carell - Foxcatcher as John Eleuthere du Pont;

- Benedict Cumberbatch - The Imitation Game in the role of Alan Turing;

- Jake Gyllenhaal - Nightcrawler in the Louis Bloom;

- Michael Keaton - Birdman in the part of Riggan Thompson.

 

Best Actress:

- Julianne Moore - Still Alice as Dr. Alice Howland;

- Jennnifer Aston - Cake as Claire Bennett;

- Felicity Jones - The Theory Of Everything as Jane Wilde Hawking;

- Rosamund Pike - Girls Gone as Amy Elliott-Dunne;

- Reese Witherspoon - Wild as of Cheryl Strayed.

 

Best Supporting Actor:

- J.K. Simmons - Whiplash as Terence Fletcher;

- Robert Duvall - The Judge as Judge Joseph Palmer;

- Ethan Hawke - Boyhood as Mason Evans, Sr .;

- Edward Norton - Birdman at the Mike Shiner;

- Mark Ruffalo - Foxcatcher at the Dave Schultz.

 

Best Supporting Actress:

- Patricia Arquette - Boyhood as Olivia Evans;

- Keira Knightley - The Imitation Game as Joan Clarke;

- Emma Stone - Birdman as Sam Thomson;

- Meryl Streep - Into the Woods as The Witch;

- Naomi Watts - St. Vincent as Dala Paramova.

 

Best cast:

- Birdman - Zach Galifianakis, MIchael Keaton, Edward Norton, Andrea Riseborough, Amy Ryan, Emma Stone, Naomi Watts;

- Boyhood - Patricia Arquette, Ellar Coltrane, Ethan Hawke, Lorelei Linklater;

- The Grand Budapest Hotel - F.Murray Abraham, Mathieu Amalric, Adrien Brody, Willem Dafoe, Ralph Fiennes, Jeff Goldblum, Harvey Keitel, Jude Law, Bill Murray, Edward Norton, Tony Revolori, Saoirse Ronan, Jason Schwartzman, Lea Seydoux, Tilda Swinton, Tom Wilkinson, Owen Wilson;

- The Imitation Game - Matthew Beard, Benedict Cumberbatch, Charles Dance, Matthew Goode, Rory Kinnear, Keira Knightley, Allen Leech, Mark Strong;

- The Theory Of Everything - Charlie Cox, Felicity Jones, Simon McBurney, Eddiem Redmayne, David Thewlis, Emily Watson.

 

PDF download

 

 
 
Here we are : the Academy Award Nominations for the 2015 Oscars.
monday 26 january 2015 - 00:19

Each January, the entertainment community and film fans turn their attention to the Academy Awards. Interest and anticipation builds to a fevered pitch leading up to the Oscar telecast in February, when hundreds of millions of movie lovers tune in, to learn who will receive the highest honors in filmmaking.

The Oscars, produced by Zadan and Meron, also will be televised live televised live on the ABC Television Network at 7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT.  and in in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.

 

View list of nominees for 87th Oscars® for Best Picture, Best Cinematography, Best Costume Design, Best Directing.

 

 

Candidates in the Category 

Best Picture:

 

American Sniper

Clint eastwood, Robert Lorenz, amdrew Lazar, Bradley Cooper and Peter Morgan;

 

Birdman or (The Unexpected  Virtue of Ignorance)

Lejandro G. Inarritu, Jhon Lesher and Kames W. Skotchdopole;

 

Boyhood 

Richard Linklater and Cathleen Sutherland;

 

The Grand Budapest Hotel 

Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Yeremy Dawson;

 

The Imitation Game

Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky and Teddy Schwarzman;

 

Selma

Christian Colson, Oprah Winfrey, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner;

 

The Theory of everything

Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce and Anthony Mc Carten;

 

Whyplash

Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook and David Lancaster.

 

 

Candidates in the Category

Best Cinematography:

Birdman or The Unexpected  Virtue of Ignorance

Emmanuel Lubezki;

 

The Grand Budapest Hotel  

Robert Yeoman;

 

Ida  

Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski;

 

Mr. Turner   

Dick Pope;

 

Unbroken   

Roger Deakins;

 

Costume Design

The Grand Budapest Hotel  

Milena Cornero;

 

Inherent Vice  

Mark Bridges;

 

Into the Woods  

Colleen Atwood;

 

Maleficent  

Anna B. Sheppard;

 

Mr. Turner  

Jaqueline Durran.

 

 

Candidates in the Category 

Best Directing:

 

Birdman or (The Unexpected  Virtue of Ignorance)   

Alejandro G. Inarritu;

 

Boyhood   

Richard Linklater;

 

Foxcatcher   

Bennett Miller;

 

The Grand Budapest Hotel  

Wes Anderson;

 

The Imitation Game  

Morten Tyldum.

 
 
The italian law "Decreto Cultura" and cinema productions in Italy.
wednesday 21 january 2015 - 20:11

To attract even large international productions in Italy, the new italian law "Decreto Cultura" raises the "tax credit" from the roof of the 5 million euro to the roof of 10 million euro for each foreign company that decides to make a film in Italy.

 

This can "...foster collaboration between Italian operators and operators from other countries..." sayed the President of ANICA.

In addition to discounts definite from "Tax credit" of 40% on the fees payable, there are economical contributions managed by the 17 regional "Film Commission" throughout Italy.


The "Film Commission" lavish economic contributions, organize the search for accommodation and location, offer a "production guides" and help with the paperwork.

In 2014 the "Film Commission" have distributed 15 million to international productions and these have spent over € 260 million in Italy.

 

Beyond that, is dramatically increased the flow of tourism linked to the places used as setting.

 


Standards:
Law n. 244 / 2007;
Law n. 112/2013.

source:
A.N.I.C.A. (National Association of Cinematographic Audiovisual Media Industries).

 
 
The actors and the box-office : what happened this year? The comparison.
wednesday 14 january 2015 - 13:12

Jennifer Lawrence

won who actress who grossed more in movie theaters and multiplexes in 2014. Jennifer Lawrence did cash out $ 1.4 billion.

In the movie X-Men: Days of Future Past played the role of Mystique which led the box office with $ 746 million dollars.

In Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1 played the role of Katniss Everdeen and did collect $ 647 million.

 

 

The ranking of actress or actor who have reached the higher grossings:

 

  1. Jennifer Lawrence - 1.4 billion dollars (with the film X-Men: Days of Future Past = 746 million dollars, with the film Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1 = $ 647 million.
  2. Chris Pratt - $ 1.2 billion (with the film Guardians of the Galaxy = 772 million dollars, The Lego Movie = 468 million);
  3. Scarlett Johansson - 1.18 billion dollars (with the film Lucy = $ 459 million, with the film Captain America 2 = 714 million dollars, with the film Under the Skin = $ 5.3 million);
  4. Mark Wahlberg - $ 1 billion (with the film Transformers 4 = US $ 1 billion);
  5. Chris Evans - 801 million dollars (with the film Captain America: The Winter Soldier = 714 million dollars, with the film Snowpiercer = $ 87,000);
  6. Emma Stone - $ 764 million (with the movie The Amazing Spiderman 2 = $ 33 million, with the film Birdman = $ 23 million, with the film Magic in the Moonlight = $ 87,000);
  7. Angelina Jolie - 758 million dollars (with the movie Maleficent = $ 758 million);
  8. James McAvoy - $ 747 million (with the film X-Men: Days of Future Past = $ 746 million dollars, with the film The Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby 1 million dollars);
  9. Michael Fassbender - $ 746 million (with the film X-Men: Days of Future Past = $ 746 million dollars);
  10. Hugh Jackman - $ 746 million dollars (with the film X-Men: Days of Future Past = $ 746 million dollars).

 

Source: Forbes

Source: Federico Boni

 
 
The films and the audience: what happened this year? The comparison.
wednesday 07 january 2015 - 15:57

Inputs of the entertainment industry in 2014 in Italy:
1. Maleficent (€ 14,063,557) - 2,173,206 viewers
2. A Boss in living room (€ 12,311,441) - 1,888,662 viewers
3. The wolf of Wall Street (€ 11,959,019) - 1,843,901 viewers
4. The Hobbit: the battle of five armee (€ 11,377,880) - 1,475,614 viewers
5. The rich, the poor and the butler (€ 10,783,932) - 1,572,707 viewers
6. Interstellar (€ 10,643,034) - 1.58713 million viewers
7. Under a luchy star(€ 10,312,789) - 1,653,445 viewers
8. The amazing spider-man 2 - 3D: The power of electro (€ 9,170,539) - 1,447,202 viewers
9. Hunger games - The song of revolt: Part 1 (€ 8,900,758) - 1,335,291 viewers
10. Transformers 4: The exinction era (€ 8,701,491) - 1,224,256 viewers
Source: Cineblogo

Inputs of the entertainment industry in 2014 in North America:
1. Guardians of the Galaxy (332 million dollars)
2. The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1 (306 million)
3. Captain America: The Winter Soldier (259 million dollars)
4. The Lego Movie (257 million dollars)
5. Transformers 4, Age of Extinction ($ 245 million)
The inputs to the cinema in 2014 in North America have slipped to the lowest level in the last two decades. According to preliminary estimates, the tickets sold were approximately 1.26 billion with a decrease of 6% compared to 2013.

Source: PRINTING
Source: Hollywood Reporter

Inputs of the entertainment industry in 2014 in Russia:
1. Transformers: Age of Extinction (45.200121000 dollars)
2. Maleficent (37.779753000 dollars)
3. Guardians of the Galaxy (37.480983000 dollars)
4. Viy 3D (34.125682000 dollars)
5. Noah (33.854392000 dollars)
According to preliminary estimates, the tickets were sold about 39 billion rubles, an increase of 7.8% compared to 2013.


Source: Russia - CIS Yearly Box Office
Source: Research in Newavesti "Wedomostil"
Source: "Bjulleten kinoprokata"

 1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10 ...
PDF