ItalianoEnglishрусский
facebook   linkedin
 
« Back

Cannes 2017: Caméra d'Or (best first feature) Jeune Femme (Montparnasse-Bienvenüe) (dir: Léonor Serraille)

thursday 01 june 2017 - 00:57

jeune_femme

Made in France with a modest budget but considerable insight, Cannes Camera d'Or winner "Jeune femme" was directed by La Fémis graduate Léonor Serraille — while pregnant, no less! — and features young women in nearly every creative role, from camera to composer, sound to set design. The presence of strong, capable women across all departments is every bit as important as the fact it chooses to focus on one as its protagonist, doing so in a way that resists the male tradition of introducing a hero, identifying a problem and admiring his composure as he races to solve it.

 
 

Cannes 2017: full list of winners

monday 29 may 2017 - 00:27

ruben_oustland_-palme_dor

 

Caméra d'Or (best first feature) Jeune Femme (Montparnasse-Bienvenüe) (dir: Léonor Serraille)
Best short film A Gentle Night (dir: Qiu Yang)
Best screenplay The Killing of a Sacred Deer (dir: Yorgos Lanthimos); You Were Never Really Here (dir: Lynne Ramsay)
Jury prize Loveless (dir: Andrei Zvyagintsev)
Best actress Diane Kruger, In the Fade (dir: Fatih Akin)
Best actor Joaquin Phoenix, You Were Never Really Here (dir: Lynne Ramsay)
Best director Sofia Coppola, The Beguiled Grand Prix 120 Beats per Minute (dir: Robin Campillo)
70th Anniversary prize Nicole Kidman
Palme d'Or The Square (dir: Ruben Östlund)

 
 

Cannes 2017: 22 Films We Can't Wait to See at This Year's Festival.

saturday 20 may 2017 - 15:57

cannes2017

(BPM) Beats Per Minute (dir: Robin Campillo) The Beguiled (dir: Sofia Coppola) The Day After (dir: Hong Sang-soo) A Gentle Creature (dir: Sergei Loznitsa) Good Time (dirs: Benny & Josh Safdie) Happy End (dir: Michael Haneke) In the Fade (dir: Fatih Akin) Jupiter's Moon (dir: Kornél Mundruczó) The Killing of a Sacred Deer (dir: Yorgos Lanthimos) Redoubtable (dir: Michel Hazanavicius) Loveless (dir: Andrey Zvyagintsev) The Meyerowitz Stories (dir: Noah Baumbach) Okja (dir: Bong Joon-ho) Radiance (dir: Naomi Kawase) The Square (dir: Ruben Ostlund) Wonderstruck (dir: Todd Haynes) You Were Never Really Here (dir: Lynne Ramsay). Un Certain Regard Barbara (dir: Mathieu Amalric) – opening film April's Daughter (dir: Michel Franco) Beauty and the Dogs (dir: Kaouther Ben Hania) Before We Vanish (dir: Kiyoshi Kurosawa) Closeness (dir: Kantemir Balagov) The Desert Bride (dir: Cecilia Atan and Valeria Pivato) Directions (dir: Stephan Komandarev) Dregs (dir: Mohammad Rasoulof) Jeune Femme (dir: Léonor Serraille) L'Atelier (dir: Laurent Cantet) La Cordillera (dir: Santiago Mitre) Lucky (dir: Sergio Castellitto) The Nature of Time (dir: Karim Moussaoui) Out (dir: György Kristóf) Walking Past the Future (dir: Li Ruijun) Western (dir: Valeska Grisebach) Wind River (dir: Taylor Sheridan).

 
 

The 70th annual Cannes Film Festival is currently being held from 17 to 28 May 2017.

friday 21 april 2017 - 00:50

pedro_almodovar

The 70th annual Cannes Film Festival is scheduled to be held from 17 to 28 May 2017. Spanish film director and screenwriter Pedro Almodóvar has been selected as the President of the Jury for the festival with Italian actress Monica Bellucci hosting the opening and closing ceremonies of the festival. Ismael's Ghosts, directed by French director Arnaud Desplechin, has been selected as the opening film for the festival. The festival will be celebrating its 70th anniversary. In late March 2017, official poster of the festival was revealed featuring Italian actress Claudia Cardinale. The actress responded, "‘I am honoured and proud to be flying the flag for the 70th Festival de Cannes, and delighted with this choice of photo. It's the image I myself have of the Festival, of an event that illuminates everything around ... Happy anniversary!"

 
 
Here are the winners of the Oscars 2017
monday 27 february 2017 - 15:25

oscars2017The full list of winners at the 89th Academy Awards.

Oscars 2017: 

Best picture Winner: Moonlight Arrival Fences Hacksaw Ridge Hell or High Water Hidden Figures La La Land Lion Manchester by the Sea

Best actress Winner: Emma Stone - La La Land Isabelle Huppert - Elle Ruth Negga - Loving Natalie Portman - Jackie Meryl Streep - Florence Foster Jenkins Best actor Winner: Casey Affleck - Manchester by the Sea Andrew Garfield - Hacksaw Ridge Ryan Gosling - La La Land Viggo Mortensen - Captain Fantastic Denzel Washington - Fences

Best supporting actress Winner: Viola Davis - Fences Naomie Harris - Moonlight Nicole Kidman - Lion Octavia Spencer - Hidden Figures Michelle Williams - Manchester by the Sea

Best supporting actor Winner: Mahershala Ali - Moonlight Jeff Bridges - Hell or High Water Lucas Hedges - Manchester by the Sea Dev Patel - Lion Michael Shannon - Nocturnal Animals

Best director Winner: La La Land - Damien Chazelle Arrival - Denis Villeneuve Hacksaw Ridge - Mel Gibson Manchester by the Sea - Kenneth Lonergan Moonlight - Barry Jenkins

Best original screenplay Winner: Manchester by the Sea - Kenneth Lonergan 20th Century Women - Mike Mills Hell or High Water - Taylor Sheridan La La Land - Damien Chazelle The Lobster - Yorgos Lanthimos and Efthimis Filippou

Best adapted screenplay Winner: Moonlight - Barry Jenkins and Tarell Alvin McCraney Arrival - Eric Heisserer Fences - August Wilson Hidden Figures - Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi Lion - Luke Davies

Best original score Winner: La La Land - Justin Hurwitz Jackie - Mica Levi Lion - Dustin O'Halloran and Hauschka Moonlight - Nicholas Britell Passengers - Thomas Newton

Best original song Winner: La La Land - City of Stars by Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek and Justin Paul La La Land - Audition by Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek and Justin Paul Moana - How Far I'll Go by Lin-Manuel Miranda Trolls - Can't Stop the Feeling by Justin Timberlake, Max Martin and Karl Johan Schuster Jim: The James Foley Story - The Empty Chair by J Ralph and Sting

Best cinematography Winner: La La Land - Linus Sandgren Arrival - Bradford Young Lion - Greig Fraser Moonlight - James Laxton Silence - Rodrigo Prieto Best foreign language film Winner: The Salesman - Iran A Man Called Ove - Sweden Land of Mine - Denmark Tanna - Australia Toni Erdmann - Germany

Best costume design Winner: Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them - Colleen Atwood Allied - Joanna Johnston Florence Foster Jenkins - Consolata Boyle Jackie - Madeline Fontaine La La Land - Mary Zophres Best make-up and hairstyling Winner: Suicide Squad - Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson A Man Called Ove - Eva Von Bahr and Love Larson Star Trek Beyond - Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo

Best documentary feature Winner: OJ: Made in America 13th Fire At Sea I Am Not Your Negro Life,

Animated Best sound editing Winner: Arrival - Sylvain Bellemare Deepwater Horizon - Wylie Stateman and Renee Tondelli Hacksaw Ridge - Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright La La Land - Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan Sully - Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman

Best sound mixing Winner: Hacksaw Ridge - Kevin O'Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace 13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi - Gary Summers, Jeffrey J Haboush and Mac Ruth Arrival - Bernard Gariepy Strobl and Claude La Haye La La Land - Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee and Steve A Morrow Rogue One: A Star Wars Story - David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson

Best animated short Winner: Piper - Alan Barillaro and Marc Sondheimer Blind Vaysha - Theodore Ushev Borrowed Time - Andrew Coats and Lou Hamou-Lhadj Pear Cider and Cigarettes - Robert Valley and Cara Speller Pearl - Patrick Osborne

Best animated feature Winner: Zootopia Kubo and the Two Strings Moana My Life as a Zucchini The Red Turtle

Best production design Winner: La La Land - David Wasco and Sandy Reynolds-Wasco Arrival - Patrice Vermette and Paul Hotte Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them - Stuart Craig and Anna Pinnock Hail, Caesar! - Jess Gonchor and Nancy Haigh Passengers - Guy Hendrix Dyas and Gene Serdena

Best visual effects Winner: The Jungle Book - Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R Jones and Dan Lemmon Deepwater Horizon - Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington and Burt Dalton Doctor Strange - Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli and Paul Corbould Kubo and the Two Strings - Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean and Brad Schiff Rogue One: A Star Wars Story - John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel and Neil Corbould

Best film editing Winner: Hacksaw Ridge - John Gilbert Arrival - Joe Walker Hell or High Water - Jake Roberts La La Land - Tom Cross Moonlight - Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon

Best documentary short Winner: The White Helmets - Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara 4.1 Miles - Daphne Matziaraki Extremis - Dan Krauss Joe's Violin - Kahane Cooperman and Raphaela Neihausen Watani: My Homeland - Marcel Mettelsiefen and Stephen Ellis

Best live action short Winner: Sing - Kristof Deak and Anna Udvardy Ennemis Interieurs - Selim Azzazi La Femme et le TGV - Timo Von Gunten and Giacun Caduff Silent Nights - Aske Bang and Kim Magnusson Timecode - Juanjo Gimenez

 
 

oscar2017The 89th Academy Awards ceremony, presented by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS), will honor the best films of 2016 and will take place at the Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles, California on February 26, 2017.
In Italy the ceremony will air on Sky Movies Oscars channel and clear on TV8 at 22:50. In America the ceremony will be broadcast in the United States by the ABC network.

During the ceremony, AMPAS will present Academy Awards (commonly referred to as Oscars) in 24 categories.

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
NOMINEES
CASEY AFFLECK
Manchester by the Sea
ANDREW GARFIELD
Hacksaw Ridge
RYAN GOSLING
La La Land
VIGGO MORTENSEN
Captain Fantastic
DENZEL WASHINGTON
Fences
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
NOMINEES
MAHERSHALA ALI
Moonlight
JEFF BRIDGES
Hell or High Water
LUCAS HEDGES
Manchester by the Sea
DEV PATEL
Lion
MICHAEL SHANNON
Nocturnal Animals
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
NOMINEES
ISABELLE HUPPERT
Elle
RUTH NEGGA
Loving
NATALIE PORTMAN
Jackie
EMMA STONE
La La Land
MERYL STREEP
Florence Foster Jenkins
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
NOMINEES
VIOLA DAVIS
Fences
NAOMIE HARRIS
Moonlight
NICOLE KIDMAN
Lion
OCTAVIA SPENCER
Hidden Figures
MICHELLE WILLIAMS
Manchester by the Sea
ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
NOMINEES
KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS
Travis Knight and Arianne Sutner
MOANA
John Musker, Ron Clements and Osnat Shurer
MY LIFE AS A ZUCCHINI
Claude Barras and Max Karli
THE RED TURTLE
Michael Dudok de Wit and Toshio Suzuki
ZOOTOPIA
Byron Howard, Rich Moore and Clark Spencer
CINEMATOGRAPHY
NOMINEES
ARRIVAL
Bradford Young
LA LA LAND
Linus Sandgren
LION
Greig Fraser
MOONLIGHT
James Laxton
SILENCE
Rodrigo Prieto
COSTUME DESIGN
NOMINEES
ALLIED
Joanna Johnston
FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM
Colleen Atwood
FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS
Consolata Boyle
JACKIE
Madeline Fontaine
LA LA LAND
Mary Zophres
DIRECTING
NOMINEES
ARRIVAL
Denis Villeneuve
HACKSAW RIDGE
Mel Gibson
LA LA LAND
Damien Chazelle
MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
Kenneth Lonergan
MOONLIGHT
Barry Jenkins
DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)
NOMINEES
FIRE AT SEA
Gianfranco Rosi and Donatella Palermo
I AM NOT YOUR NEGRO
Raoul Peck, Rémi Grellety and Hébert Peck
LIFE, ANIMATED
Roger Ross Williams and Julie Goldman
O.J.: MADE IN AMERICA
Ezra Edelman and Caroline Waterlow
13TH
Ava DuVernay, Spencer Averick and Howard Barish
DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)
NOMINEES
EXTREMIS
Dan Krauss
4.1 MILES
Daphne Matziaraki
JOE'S VIOLIN
Kahane Cooperman and Raphaela Neihausen
WATANI: MY HOMELAND
Marcel Mettelsiefen and Stephen Ellis
THE WHITE HELMETS
Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara
FILM EDITING
NOMINEES
ARRIVAL
Joe Walker
HACKSAW RIDGE
John Gilbert
HELL OR HIGH WATER
Jake Roberts
LA LA LAND
Tom Cross
MOONLIGHT
Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
NOMINEES
LAND OF MINE
Denmark
A MAN CALLED OVE
Sweden
THE SALESMAN
Iran
TANNA
Australia
TONI ERDMANN
Germany
MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
NOMINEES
A MAN CALLED OVE
Eva von Bahr and Love Larson
STAR TREK BEYOND
Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo
SUICIDE SQUAD
Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson
MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)
NOMINEES
JACKIE
Mica Levi
LA LA LAND
Justin Hurwitz
LION
Dustin O'Halloran and Hauschka
MOONLIGHT
Nicholas Britell
PASSENGERS
Thomas Newman
MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)
NOMINEES
AUDITION (THE FOOLS WHO DREAM)
from La La Land; Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
CAN'T STOP THE FEELING
from Trolls; Music and Lyric by Justin Timberlake, Max Martin and Karl Johan Schuster
CITY OF STARS
from La La Land; Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
THE EMPTY CHAIR
from Jim: The James Foley Story; Music and Lyric by J. Ralph and Sting
HOW FAR I'LL GO
from Moana; Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda
BEST PICTURE
NOMINEES
ARRIVAL
Shawn Levy, Dan Levine, Aaron Ryder and David Linde, Producers
FENCES
Scott Rudin, Denzel Washington and Todd Black, Producers
HACKSAW RIDGE
Bill Mechanic and David Permut, Producers
HELL OR HIGH WATER
Carla Hacken and Julie Yorn, Producers
HIDDEN FIGURES
Donna Gigliotti, Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping, Pharrell Williams and Theodore Melfi, Producers
LA LA LAND
Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz and Marc Platt, Producers
LION
Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Angie Fielder, Producers
MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
Matt Damon, Kimberly Steward, Chris Moore, Lauren Beck and Kevin J. Walsh, Producers
MOONLIGHT
Adele Romanski, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers
PRODUCTION DESIGN
NOMINEES
ARRIVAL
Production Design: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Paul Hotte
FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM
Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
HAIL, CAESAR!
Production Design: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
LA LA LAND
Production Design: David Wasco; Set Decoration: Sandy Reynolds-Wasco
PASSENGERS
Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena
SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
NOMINEES
BLIND VAYSHA
Theodore Ushev
BORROWED TIME
Andrew Coats and Lou Hamou-Lhadj
PEAR CIDER AND CIGARETTES
Robert Valley and Cara Speller
PEARL
Patrick Osborne
PIPER
Alan Barillaro and Marc Sondheimer
SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)
NOMINEES
ENNEMIS INTÉRIEURS
Sélim Azzazi
LA FEMME ET LE TGV
Timo von Gunten and Giacun Caduff
SILENT NIGHTS
Aske Bang and Kim Magnusson
SING
Kristof Deák and Anna Udvardy
TIMECODE
Juanjo Giménez
SOUND EDITING
NOMINEES
ARRIVAL
Sylvain Bellemare
DEEPWATER HORIZON
Wylie Stateman and Renée Tondelli
HACKSAW RIDGE
Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright
LA LA LAND
Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
SULLY
Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
SOUND MIXING
NOMINEES
ARRIVAL
Bernard Gariépy Strobl and Claude La Haye
HACKSAW RIDGE
Kevin O'Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace
LA LA LAND
Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee and Steve A. Morrow
ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY
David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson
13 HOURS: THE SECRET SOLDIERS OF BENGHAZI
Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Mac Ruth
VISUAL EFFECTS
NOMINEES
DEEPWATER HORIZON
Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington and Burt Dalton
DOCTOR STRANGE
Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli and Paul Corbould
THE JUNGLE BOOK
Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Dan Lemmon
KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS
Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean and Brad Schiff
ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY
John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel and Neil Corbould
WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)
NOMINEES
ARRIVAL
Screenplay by Eric Heisserer
FENCES
Screenplay by August Wilson
HIDDEN FIGURES
Screenplay by Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi
LION
Screenplay by Luke Davies
MOONLIGHT
Screenplay by Barry Jenkins; Story by Tarell Alvin McCraney
WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)
NOMINEES
HELL OR HIGH WATER
Written by Taylor Sheridan
LA LA LAND
Written by Damien Chazelle
THE LOBSTER
Written by Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthimis Filippou
MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
Written by Kenneth Lonergan
20TH CENTURY WOMEN
Written by Mike Mills

 
 
Critics and audiences, alike, have latched on to the film.
monday 23 january 2017 - 08:07

lalaland

 

With seven awards at Sunday night's ceremony, the Damian Chazelle-directed musical La La Land broke the record for the most wins by a single film. Lionsgate's movie-musical starring Emma Stone and Ryan Gosling took home statuettes in every single one of the categories in which it was nominated, including Best Actor for Gosling, Best Actress for Stone and Best Director, Best Screenplay for Damien Chazelle and Best Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy. The movie, which took six years to get made, follows the story of a young musician (Gosling) and aspiring actress (Stone) who pursue their dreams—and fall in love—all while singing, dancing and, for Gosling, playing the piano. "The dream coming true was our first day shooting, standing there with the cameras rolling," says Chazelle, of the struggle to produce La La Land.

Critics and audiences, alike, have latched on to the film, lauding it as one of the most refreshing and original in recent years.

At the box office, it has made over $85 million on a budget of only $30 million.

"There was something about these characters and what they're going through that feels very human and natural even in their fantastic circumstances," said Stone backstage at the Golden Globes. "Struggling and falling in love is something I think everybody can relate to in some way."

 
 
The 2017 Golden Globes are here.
monday 09 january 2017 - 08:38

goldenglobe

 

It's a big night for Hollywood -- the 2017 Golden Globes are here. The 74th Golden Globe Awards honored the best in film and American television of 2016 and was broadcast live on January 8, 2017 from The Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills, California 5:00 p.m. PST / 8:00 p.m. EST by NBC. The ceremony was produced by Dick Clark Productions in association with the Hollywood Foreign Press Association. See below for an live updated list of the winners at the 74th annual ceremony.

 

MOVIES
Best Supporting Actor
Aaron Taylor-Johnson, Nocturnal Animals
Best Original Score
La La Land
Best Original Song, Motion Picture "City of Stars," La La Land
Best Supporting Actress Viola Davis, Fences
Best Actor, Musical or Comedy
Ryan Gosling, La La Land
Best Screenplay
Damien Chazelle, La La Land
Best Animated Film Zootopia
Best Foreign-Language Film Elle
Best Director Damian Chazelle, La La Land
Best Actress, Musical or Comedy Emma Stone, La La Land
Best Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy La La Land
Best Actor, Drama Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea
Best Actress, Drama Isabelle Huppert, Elle
Best Picture, Drama Moonlight

TELEVISION
Best Actor, Television Drama Billie Bob Thornton, Goliath
Best Actress, Television Series Comedy or Musical Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish
Best Television Series Comedy or Musical Atlanta
Best Performance by an Actress In A Mini-series or Motion Picture Made for Television Sarah Paulson, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story
Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television Hugh Laurie, The Night Manager
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television Olivia Colman, The Night Manager
Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television Tom Hiddleston, The Night Manager
Best Actress, Television Drama Claire Foy, The Crown
Best Television Drama The Crown, Netflix
Best Actor, Television Series Comedy or Musical Donald Glover, Atlanta

 
 
Are the Golden Globe Awards nominations interesting for moviegoers ?
friday 16 december 2016 - 16:24

goldenglobeawards

 

The 74th Golden Globe Awards ceremony (also known as The Golden Globes) is an upcoming awarding event to honor the best in film and American television of 2016 and is scheduled to take place on January 8, 2017 at The Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills, California beginning at 5:00 p.m. PST / 8:00 p.m. EST. The ceremony will be produced by Dick Clark Productions in association with the Hollywood Foreign Press Association and will be televised in the United States by NBC.[1] Nominations for the 74th Annual Golden Globe Awards were announced on Monday morning on NBC's "Today" live from the Beverly Hilton Hotel. Actor Don Cheadle, Laura Dern, and Anna Kendrick were joined by the Miss Golden Globe trio — Sophia, Sistine, and Scarlet Stallone — Hollywood Foreign Press Association President Lorenzo Soria, and Barry Adelman, Dick Clark Productions' executive VP of television, in revealing the nominees.

 

Here is the full list of 2017 Golden Globe nominations:

 

Best Motion Picture – Drama:

"Hacksaw Ridge"

"Hell or High Water"

"Lion"

"Manchester by the Sea"

"Moonlight"

 

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy:

"20th Century Women"

"Deadpool" "La La Land"

"Florence Foster Jenkins"

"Sing Street"

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama:

Casey Affleck – "Manchester by the Sea" J

oel Edgerton – "Loving"

Andrew Garfield – "Hacksaw Ridge"

Viggo Mortensen – "Captain Fantastic"

Denzel Washington – "Fences"

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama:

Amy Adams – "Arrival"

Jessica Chastain – "Miss Sloane"

Isabelle Huppert – "Elle"

Ruth Negga – "Loving"

Natalie Portman – "Jackie"

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy:

Colin Farrell – "The Lobster"

Ryan Gosling – "La La Land"

Hugh Grant – "Florence Foster Jenkins"

Jonah Hill – "War Dogs" Ryan Reynolds – "Deadpool"

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy:

Annette Bening – "20th Century Women"

Lily Collins – "Rules Don't Apply"

Hailee Steinfeld – "The Edge of Seventeen"

Emma Stone – "La La Land"

Meryl Streep – "Florence Foster Jenkins"

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture:

Mahershala Ali – "Moonlight"

Jeff Bridges – "Hell or High Water"

Simon Helberg – "Florence Foster Jenkins"

Dev Patel – "Lion"

Aaron Taylor-Johnson – "Nocturnal Animals"

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture:

Viola Davis – "Fences"

Naomie Harris – "Moonlight"

Nicole Kidman – "Lion"

Octavia Spencer – "Hidden Figures"

Michelle Williams – "Manchester by the Sea"

 

Golden Globes: The HFPA Surprises (Again), Carving Its Own Path Through Awards Season

 

Best Director – Motion Picture:

Damien Chazelle – "La La Land"

Tom Ford – "Nocturnal Animals"

Mel Gibson – "Hacksaw Ridge"

Barry Jenkins – "Moonlight"

Kenneth Lonergan – "Manchester by the Sea"

 

Best Screenplay: "La La Land"

"Nocturnal Animals"

"Moonlight"

"Manchester by the Sea"

"Hell or High Water"

 

Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language:

"Divines" – France

"Elle" – France

"Neruda" –Chile

"The Salesman" – Iran/France

"Toni Erdmann" – Germany

 

Best Motion Picture – Animated:

"Kubo and the Two Strings"

"Moana"

"My Life as a Zucchini"

"Sing"

"Zootopia"

 

Golden Globes 2017: ‘Westworld,' ‘This Is Us,' ‘Atlanta,' ‘The Crown' Score as Voters Spread TV Wealth Best Original Song – Motion Picture:

"Can't Stop the Feeling" – "Trolls"

"City of Stars" – "La La Land"

"Faith" – "Sing"

"Gold" – "Gold"

"How Far I'll Go" – "Moana"

 

Best Original Score – Motion Picture:

Nicholas Britell– "Moonlight"

Justin Hurwitz – "La La Land"

Johann Johannsson – "Arrival"

Dustin O'Halloran, Hauschka – "Lion"

Hans Zimmer, Pharrell Williams, Benjamin Wallfisch – "Hidden Figures"

 

Best Television Series – Drama:

"The Crown"

"Game of Thrones"

"Stranger Things"

"This Is Us"

"Westworld"

 

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy:

"Atlanta"

"Black-ish"

"Mozart in the Jungle"

"Transparent"

"Veep"

 

Golden Globes Nominations: 25 Biggest Snubs and Surprises

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama:

Rami Malek – "Mr. Robot"

Bob Odenkirk – "Better Call Saul"

Matthew Rhys – "The Americans"

Liev Schreiber – "Ray Donovan"

Billy Bob Thornton – "Goliath"

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama:

Caitriona Balfe – "Outlander"

Claire Foy – "The Crown"

Keri Russell – "The Americans"

Winona Ryder – "Stranger Things"

Evan Rachel Wood – "Westworld"

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy:

Anthony Anderson – "Black-ish"

Gael García Bernal – "Mozart in the Jungle"

Donald Glover – "Atlanta"

Nick Nolte – "Graves"

Jeffrey Tambor – "Transparent"

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy:

Rachel Bloom – "Crazy Ex-Girlfriend"

Julia Louis-Dreyfus – "Veep"

Sarah Jessica Parker – "Divorce"

Issa Rae – "Insecure"

Gina Rodriguez – "Jane the Virgin"

Tracee Ellis Ross – "Black-ish"

 

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television:

"American Crime"

"The Dresser"

"The Night Manager"

"The Night Of"

"The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story"

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television:

Riz Ahmed – "The Night Of"

Bryan Cranston – "All The Way" T

om Hiddleston – "The Night Manager"

John Turturro – "The Night Of"

Courtney B. Vance – "The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story"

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television:


Felicity Huffman – "American Crime"

Riley Keough – "The Girlfriend Experience"

Sarah Paulson – "The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story"

Charlotte Rampling – "London Spy"

Thandie Newton – "Westworld"

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television:

Olivia Colman – "The Night Manager"

Lena Headey – "Game Of Thrones"

Chrissy Metz – "This Is Us" Mandy Moore – "This Is Us"

Kerry Washington – "Confirmation"

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television:

Sterling K. Brown – "The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story"

Hugh Laurie – "The Night Manager"

John Lithgow – "The Crown" Christian Slater – "Mr. Robot"

John Travolta – "The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story" 

 
 
The Cottbus Film Festival has selected the winners.
monday 21 november 2016 - 17:30

cottbus2016

The Cottbus Film Festival has selected the winners:

 -Main Prize for Best Film 25.000 EUR ZOOLOGY Ivan I. Tverdovsky, Russia, France, Germany, 2016;

-Special Prize for Best Director 7.500 EUR IT'S NOT THE TIME OF MY LIFE Szabolcs Hajdu Hungary 2016;

-Award for Outstanding Actress 5.000 EUR Natalia Pavlenkova for her part in ZOOLOGY Ivan I. Tverdovskiy Russia, France, Germany 2016;

-Award for Outstanding Actor 5.000 EUR Dawid Ogrodnik for his part in THE LAST FAMILY Jan P. Matuszyński Poland 2016.

 

 1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10 ...
PDF